Birds of Prey : Eagles
Eagles are very large birds of prey, the most famous species being Golden Eagles and Bald Eagles. The eagle bird of prey has been used by many nations as their national symbol due to the eagle’s connotations of power, strength and independence. This article will tell you a little more about two of the most famous birds of prey, Golden Eagles and Bald Eagles. %%AFC-ADVERT%%
• Golden Eagles can be found in Eurasia, North America and Africa.
• The highest density of these impressive birds of prey can be found in California.
• Golden Eagles are dark brown in colour with lighter golden brown plumage on their necks and heads.
• This huge bird of prey has a wingspan of over 2m.
• The usual prey for Golden Eagles includes rabbits, squirrels and marmots. This bird of prey will also eat reptiles, fish, other birds and large insects. Golden Eagles have been known to attack fully grown deer.
• Golden Eagles manage to maintain massive territories of up to 155 kilometres squared.
• Golden Eagles are monogamous birds of prey and pairs will remain together for many years and sometimes all their lives.
• When nesting Golden Eagles will choose high nesting places such as trees, cliffs and sometimes telephone poles.
• Their nests are huge and they might return to them for several breeding years.
• Female Golden Eagles will lay one to four eggs and both parents will play a part in incubating them for 40 to 45 days. Only one or two of the young usually survive to fledge the nest at about three months of age.
• Bald Eagles are birds of prey normally found in North America.
• Bald Eagles are sea eagles which have two sub species with the White-Tailed Eagle.
• The Bald Eagle has a massive wingspan of 2.44m and a weight of between 2.5 and 7 kilograms.
• The female eagles are normally 25% larger than the males.
• The Bald Eagle bird of prey has a brown body and a white head and tail. Its eyes are bright yellow and it has golden feet and a hooked beak.
• The diet of these birds of prey consists mainly of fish and it hunts by swooping down and snatching fish out of the water.
• The Bald Eagle will mature sexually by four or five years of age and in the wild they can live up to 30 years.
• Bald Eagle nests are up to 4 metres deep and 2.5 metres wide and can weight up to a ton in weight.